Housing Settlement of Internally Displaced Persons in Gori
Opened: 2009 | Use: Residential | Design: Esco-S
After the armed conflict between georgia and russia in august of 2008 urgent need to provide housing for internally displaced persons aroused. German technical cooperation was one of the organizations involved in solving this task. New technology center was the company that took part in a bid announced by gtz and received a contract on roofing of 300 houses in city of gori. The task assigned by gtz involved construction of 300 houses for idps in just 180 days. Building materials, technologies
and installation techniques were required to meet european building codes recognized in georgia. To meet the strict requirements company had to accomplish the following tasks: – supply of project with high quality building materials meeting the european building codes – providing construction and installation works with qualified staff in large amounts – meeting 180 day deadline of the project
Due to the fact the project had to be completed in only 180 days and a portion of this time was devoted to setting up house foundations and walls, various works had to be conducted simultaneously. Based on these conditions company chose to use wood frame construction technology and prefabricated building components: roof structure was engineered with support of swedes office of mitek industries in trusscon/roofcon software according to european norms. Such approach enabled use of relatively small section timber joined together at production facility with metal connector plates. Production of trusses and building components at the production facility using specialized assembly tables and presses provided quickness of manufacturing of similar components as well as controlled environment that significantly decreases a chance of mistakes and errors that
may arouse at the construction site. In addition this approach enabled to simultaneously start work on roofing with other construction works at the site (foundation, brick walls, concrete etc). At the same time nearby the construction site a training center was set up that provided involvement of house beneficiaries in the installation of roofs for their own future houses through practical and theoretical trainings. In addition to socio-economical effects this approach enabled increase in cost-efficiency and decrease time required to complete the project. To achieve energy-efficiency, sandwich panels conforming to european building codes and equipped with thermal insulation layers as well as wind and vapor membranes were used.
New Technology Center - First Large Scale Project in Caucasus, Combining Sustainable Architecture and Innovative Engineering Technologies
Opened: 2009 | Use: Building| Design: Esco-S
During the planning and building of new technology center, company used innovative building technologies and green architecture principles. Much attention was given to secondary usage of the building materials. Natural ventilation and solar illumination are maximally used in the building. The center is equipped with rain water collection system through green roofs and treatment of waste water that ensures independency of building from central water supply. In order to reach high insulation levels the building is equipped with systems of isolation panels and ventilated facades.
With the aim of reducing energy dependence of the new technology center renewable energy technologies such as wind generators, solar tubes and solar energy collectors are used. Another interesting feature of this building is the use of structure that involves combination of reinforced concrete with timber frame. Use of floor trusses enabled engineering team
to avoid inner bearing walls, studs and columns that in turn provided decrease in installation time and costs related to on- site construction. Moreover floor trusses made it possible to install electricity systems and communication into the spaces inside the trusses. This innovative building of 3000 sq. M. Area serves as a head office and showroom of the company.