Conference- Environmental Challenges of Bazaleti Lake Area
Bazaleti Green Engineering Center hosted the conference on Bazaleti Lake environmental challenges and solution opportunities on April 14.
The conference was preceded with area cleaning action in which representatives of Georgian Leaders School, Oriflame, Local Community and Dusheti Municipality took part voluntarily. The event was launched by Dusheti municipality city hall, Georgian Green Movement and the head persons of Green Engineering Center. The discussion was actively participated by the units involved in Bazaleti Value chain and potential parties. The meeting agenda included the following topics:
The speakers and the participants of the discussion agreed that specific actions are necessary to be realized to resolve catastrophic situation created due to the environmental conditions of the lake area.
,,The list of the problems is long. Those issues require to be solved urgently. There are solutions and means based on professional knowledge and experience of ecologists. The following steps should be made: The lake should function as  Hydro-accumulative station, Bazaleti lake basin management plan and general plan for Bazaleti community development should be developed.’’ Stated Mr. Zaal Kheladze during his speech, The head of Green Engineering Center.
Mrs. Nino Chkhobadze, The leader of Georgian Green Movement, highlighted the importance of mutual actions of NGO and Business sector, She mentioned that Green foundation is an effective tool for obtaining a financial support.
,,The issue requires rapid actions for solving, We won’t be able to do it without sectoral support. Noted the mayor of Dusheti Municipality, Mrs. Manana Narimanidze in her overwhelming speech.
The conference was finalized by the resolution on development of mutual proposal by Green Climate Foundation accredited organizations for Green Climate Foundation. The process will be managed by the leadership of the head of Green Engineering Center in partnership with the leader of Georgian Green Movement and the mayor of Dusheti municipality.